mardi 6 juin 2017

Birthday Fawn

Lately, it was my dear friend Matthew's birthday... a one he didn't like to see coming, a big step (that I won't tell you about because gentlemen should have their privacy respected!). I decided to draw one of his recent characters, Trish. You can read more about him on Dinosaur Prince's blog.


Now that was a fun piece to work on, I really enjoyed it, the wildling twink in the nature kind of feel Matthew gave him. Hope you guys like him too! :D

jeudi 4 mai 2017

Like a cherokee drum

A couple of weeks ago I went to see the Fate of the Furious. As you may know if you've been following me for a while I love this franchise and it tends to inspire me ; what an I say, testosterone and good music are always sexy, right?
In the last movie though (no spoilers) the bromance between the characters of Luke Hobbs (Dwayne Johnson) and Deckard Shaw (Jason Statham) reached levels of unresolved sexual tension that I didn't expect. Ok maybe I'm just a bit sex deprived these days and it explains why my mind twisted it... XD

Anyway, I had to draw a little something, for anatomy practice of course.

Now I've heard they want to make a spin-off movie based on these two. I have a few ideas on my mind if they need inspiration...

You can do it, tiger, you're a man now...


 Tiger boy came to visit me one evening, I was doodling on a tiny tiny sketchbook and decided to give him a tiger head because that's what I'm practicing these days.
For a quickie in bed (ahem...) it turned out much better than expected and I decided to go a for a full pic.
I kinda lost some of the sketch's authenticity and spontaneity, but he still makes me wanna roar. ;)
Now that's what I call a stripe-teaser.


jeudi 27 avril 2017

Can you feel the love tonight?


I recently took online courses to draw big cats and... the obvious kind of practice you'd expect from an artist like me happened. Yeah, rule 34. Gotta pamper my Furaffinity viewers, and honestly this is really fun. This dude started as a tiny bitty sketch on a little Moleskine, and he ended up really nice so I decided to clean him up a little.
I have to say I'm proud I did his face without a reference pic (the body had one though), right on first try. The things you can do when you don't put any pressure on yourself and just doodle loosely! I simply added some dreadlocks in his mane because it felt right.
Ready for summer, big boy? :D


mardi 18 avril 2017

Thunderstruck

 Okay, sometimes it's just bad timing, you start a picture and all of a sudden, the hero releases a brand new trailer and... he's got short hair. Bummer! Now I'm not gonna apologize, dude, Thor's looking amazing in the new trailer but Norsemen with long hair are a classic!
 As for my previous pic of Captain America, this was just supposed to be an anatomy practice. ;)
*sigh* I wish I knew him as a friend from work. Now which one should I do...?

vendredi 7 avril 2017

The kind of America we believe in.

There's always a good reason to draw gratuitously naked superheroes... anatomy practice for example. What do you mean, this pose is not really "academic"? :)
The truth is, I'm still head over heels for Captain America, but it's time Marvel realize we can't go on with the baby smooth Cap, the future resides in bearded Cap. Shaggy Cap. I'm pretty sure Chris Evans would agree to take on the role!
 Anyways, the likeliness isn't what I hoped but the nakedness is here. Hopefully, Thor is next in line to show off the goods.


jeudi 30 mars 2017

Baroque bara

This all started as a loose anatomy study, I played around with a basic skeleton then added some meat around... and that dude with an overly dramatic pose happened. I posted the sketch on Facebook, saying I wasn't sure what was going to happen to him, and my buddy Furyanfire suggested I gave him a bow, lots of hair and wings... well, why the hell not after all?

When came the time to color him, things became even more baroque, and the dramatic pose only appealed for some chiaroscuro, so in the end I'm quite satisfied with the result! Maybe should have added some blood to make him even more heroic?